Home > Answers > Read Answer

Answer


Salam, I just found out that Kelloggs Pop Tarts contain gelatin, and I eat pop tarts every morning for breakfast and it's cheap and I can eat it on-the-go. Question: Is the gelatin that is in Pop Tarts haram? Can I still eat it? Please answer quick, I don't usually eat anything in the morning other than a Pop tart, and I recently looked at the ingredients and was devastated when I saw gelatin.

الجواب حامداومصليا
The most common source of gelatin that is used in food products is from pork unless stated otherwise.
Therefore if Kelloggs pop tarts contain gelatin and it is suspected that the source of this gelatin is from pork then you must not eat it.
And Allah knows best.
Mufti Ikram ul Haq
Fatwa Center of America